SignupLogin
Sunday, April 21, 2019
Uebelhor Buick GMC Feb 2017 bw Print
home » news » town election filings continue to trickle in to the county clerk's office
News

Town election filings continue to trickle in to the county clerk's office

/data/global/1/file/realname/images/map_sullivan_county.png

Three additional candidates, including two newcomers, have filed for town elections in the past month, according to the Sullivan County Clerk Tonya Bedwell.

Newcomers include Michael Rinehart, Republican, filing for Merom Town Council, and James Smith, independent, filing for Dugger Town Council.

The one incumbent filing was Harold Hatfield, also independent, for Carlisle Town Council.

To recap the town election filings thus far:

Merom — Rinehart joins earlier candidates filing: Kaleb Westbrook, Republican, council; and June Shacklett, Republican, clerk-treasurer.

Carlisle — Hatfield joins earlier candidates filing: Azalia Barfield, Democrat, council; and Suzan Ridgway, independent, clerk-treasurer.

Dugger — Smith joins other previous candidates filing: Bill Pirtle, independent, council; and Sandra Stinson, independent, council.

Shelburn — The only other candidate already filed for this town election is incumbent clerk-treasurer, Jay Southwood, independent.

Hymera and Farmersburg — So far, no prospective candidates have filed for council or clerk-treasurer slots.

Candidates for clerk-treasurer and council seats in the towns of Farmersburg, Shelburn, Dugger, Hymera, Carlisle and Merom still have until Aug. 1 to declare their candidacy for nomination by a town convention in those towns which have a population of less than 3,500.

Those races, as are Sullivan municipal races, will be decided in the Nov. 5 general election.

Sullivan will not conduct a May 7 primary election this year despite a dozen candidates filing to run. No primary is necessary as none of the seven races — mayor, clerk-treasurer and five council seats — will be contested.

Democrats filled all seven available primary slots: Clint Lamb (mayor); D. Sue Pitts (clerk-treasurer); John Ellington (city council District 1); Gene Bonham (city council District 2); Roger Smith (city council District 3); Scott Brown (city council District 4); and Tom McClanahan (city council At-Large).

All are incumbents except for Smith and McClanahan. 

Republicans, five in all, filed are Josh Smith (mayor); Carl Foster (city council District 1); Randy Denham (city council District 2); Johnnie Kristler (city council District 3); and Forrest Metcalf (city council District 4).

No GOP candidates filed for clerk-treasurer and city council At-Large, so that means at least five races will be contested in the November general election. 

Republicans, and if necessary, Democrats, have until noon June 30 to fill out the Sullivan municipal election ballot due to a vacancy resulting from no candidate being nominated in the primary, then by noon July 3, must file a certificate of selection stating that a vacancy has been filled.

Two other dates to mark on your calendar: Voter registration period for the November general election starts on May 21 and ends on Oct. 7.


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos