SignupLogin
Monday, June 25, 2018
Sullivan County Star of the Month Banner Ad
home » sports » lady arrows lose to rivet
Sports

Lady Arrows lose to Rivet

By Times Staff
/data/news/26389/file/realname/images/4_16_18_gabby_burkhart.jpg
Photo by DARLA KENNEDY: Gabriele Burkhart was the lone winner for the Lady Arrows in a 4-1 loss to visiting Vincennes Rivet in a high school girls tennis match on Friday.

Gabriele Burkhart was the lone winner for the Sullivan girls tennis team in a 4-1 loss at home to Vincennes Rivet on Friday.
At No. 1 singles, Burkhart defeated Bella Atkinson 7-6 (3), 6-1.
“Gabby was the sole winning position in a match that saw both doubles positions go three sets,” said Sullivan coach Wes Kirk. “Gabriele beat a talented sophomore.
“She stayed very focused tonight and her shot selection was excellent.”
Kirk added they were without No. 1 doubles player Brooke Lueking.  
“Lydia Sharp moved up to one doubles and Sydney Greggs moved from one junior varsity doubles to two varsity doubles,” said Kirk. “Both doubles had good chances to win playing out of Sullivan’s normal doubles lineup.
“Abbie (Pirtle) and Allie (Arnett) both lost to Rivet seniors who played well and did not give many free points. Rivet has four seniors in their varsity lineup and are defending sectional champions from last season. Tonight’s match was very competitive and Vincennes Rivet is a nice new addition to our schedule.”
Lexie Baker played strong in a 6-0 win and Peyton Sisil remained undefeated for the season in junior varsity matches with a 7-6 (4) win in which she came back from a 5 to 3 deficit,” said Kirk. “Courtney Lueking, Chloe Alsman, Jaydyn Rickard and Emily Clark all saw action in junior varsity doubles.”
The Sullivan Invitational was rained out on Saturday.
The Lady Arrows are scheduled to host South Vermillion today.

Varsity
Vincennes Rivet 4, Sullivan 1
Singles
1. Gabriele Burkhart (S) d. Bella Atkinson, 7-6 (3), 6-1
2. Faith Herman d. Abbie Pirtle (S), 6-1, 6-2
3. Nicole Sterling d. Allie Arnett (S), 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
1. Christina Smith/Macee Hamilton d. Janae Willis/Lydia Sharp (S), 6-2, 0-6, 6-3
2. Lily Waggoner/Lexi Worland d. Sydney Greggs/Annie Smith (S), 5-7, 7-5, 7-5


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos