SignupLogin
Thursday, August 16, 2018
Sullivan County Star of the Month Banner Ad
home » sports » sullivan hosts arrow relays
Sports

Sullivan hosts Arrow Relays

By Times Staff
/data/news/26488/file/realname/images/4_23_18_wible.jpg
Photo by B.J. Hargis: Jackie Wible runs a leg of the 3,200 meter relay for Sullivan at the Arrow Relays on Saturday.


The boys and girls track and field teams from North Central and host Sullivan participated at the annual Arrow Relays, which took place at the Harry C. Jarrett All-Weather Track on Saturday.
In the boys competition, Sullivan was third with 44 points. North Central took fifth with 26.
In the girls competition, Sullivan was fourth with 48 points. North Central scored 10 points, good for fifth place.
Included in the competition were the 800 meter relay, 800 medley relay, 1,600 medley relay and 4,000 medley relay.
The hurdles and field events were scored by two athletes making up one score.
Wes Bedwell and Tristan Drake won the 110 high hurdles.
In the 800 medley relay for girls, North Central was third with a time of two minutes and 15.05 seconds. Running for the Ladybirds were Maddy Kerr, Brianna Johnson, Emma Baker and Makayla Corbin.
In the boys 1,600 relay, the North Central team of Trey Frey, Chris Bolton, Dalton Jordan and Keaton Tubbs ran 4:27.73, good for second place.
North Central will host Cloverdale on Tuesday. The Golden Arrows will run the same day at Linton in a meet also including North Daviess and Bloomfield.

Arrow Relays
Boys
1. Terre Haute North, 90; 2. Owen Valley, 52; 3. Sullivan, 44; 4. Vincennes Lincoln, 34; 5. North Central 26.
Local results
110HH — 1. Wes Bedwell/Tristan Drake, S, 34.52; 3. Darren Suits/Name unavailable, NC, 36.57
400 relay — 2. Sullivan, 48.78 (Dakota Caton, Wes Bedwell, Daylan Curtis, Caden McCrary, alternates  Dominic Jordan and Grant Bell).
800 relay — 3. Sullivan, 1:40 (Dakota Caton, Daylan Curtis, Brady Kent, Caden McCrary, alternates Charles Setter and Jaedan King).
1,600 relay — 2. North Central, 4:27.73 (Trey Frey, Chris Bolton, Dalton Jordan, Keaton Tubbs).
3,200 relay — 2. Sullivan, 9:37.71 (Riley Smith, Gage Knowles, Matthew Wardell, Will King, alternates  Jonathan Shrum and Dossan Lamb); 3. North Central, 10:38.83 (Chris Bolton, Zack Weir, Keaton Tubbs, Dalton Jordan).
LJ — 3. North Central 33-11 1/2 (Izik Vire/Greg Bays); 4. Sullivan (Zac Lyttle/Dominic Jordan), 33-4.
SP — 3. Sullivan, 75-11  (Ike Chastain/Bradly Calloway).
D — 4. Sullivan, 225-2 (Chastain/Logan McKinney).
HJ — 2. North Central, 11-4 (Elijah Cliver/Keaton Tubbs), 3. Sullivan, 11-0 (Charles Setter/Nic Hornback).
PV — 2. Sullivan, 20-6 (Bedwell/Cole Migliorini).
800 medley relay — 4. North Central, 1:49.89 (Dawson Basinger, Greg Bays, Elijah Cliver, Dalton Jordan).
1,600 medley relay — 4. Sullivan, 4:33 (Caleb Knowles, Grant Bell, Charles Setter, Jaedan King, alternates Jorden King, Jonathan Shrum).
4,000 medley relay — 4. Sullivan, 13:02 (Grant Alexander, Charles Setter, Dossan Lamb, Riley Smith, alternates Will King, Will Atkinson).
Girls
1. Terre Haute North, 78; 2. Owen Valley, 64; 3. Vincennes Lincoln, 56; 4. Sullivan, 48; 5. North Central, 10.
Local results
100HH — 2. Sullivan, 36.81 (Shelby Hall/Abbie Hall).
400 relay — 4. Sullivan, 1:00.67 (Abbie Hall, Madi Followell, Shelby Hall, Whitnee Newby), 1:00.67
800 relay — 2. Sullivan, 1:57 (Abbie Hall, Madi Followell, Shelby Hall, Whitnee Newby, alternate Grace Fulford), 4. North Central, 2:14.0 (Makayla Corbin, Ashlie Bryant, Brianna Johnson, Haley McCombs).
1,600 relay — 2. Sullivan, 4:31.0 (Abbie Hall, Shelby Hall, Madi Followell, Whitnee Newby, alternate Sydney Akers).
3,200 relay — 4. Sullivan, 14:07.0 (Grace Fulford, Brooklyn Williams, Jackie Wible, Maura Secrest).
LJ — 4. Sullivan, 26-0 (Ridge Kennedy/second jumper not listed).
SP — 2. Sullivan, 57-9 (Kylie Wagaman/Emma Willis).
D — 1. Sullivan, 179-3 1/2 (Wagaman/second thrower not listed).
HJ — 2. Sullivan, 5-0 (Madi Followell/second jumper not listed).
PV — 3. Sullivan, 9-0 (Sydney Akers/Ridge Kennedy).
800 medley relay —  3. North Central, 2:15.05 (Maddy Kerr, Brianna Johnson, Emma Baker, Makayla Corbin).
1,600 medley relay — 4. North Central, 5:32.0 (Maddy Kerr, Ashlie Bryant, Emma Baker, Haley McCombs).


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos