SignupLogin
Thursday, July 19, 2018
Sullivan County Star of the Month Banner Ad
home » sports » ihsaa girls sectional tennis pairings
Sports

IHSAA girls sectional tennis pairings

By By Jason Wille
/data/global/1/file/realname/images/ihsaa_color_logo.jpg

60. Terre Haute South Sectional

Date, times to be announced on Tuesday
M1: Sullivan vs. Terre Haute North Vigo.
M2: West Vigo vs. Terre Haute South Vigo. 


INDIANAPOLIS — For the first time, the sectional pairings for the 44th Annual IHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament were revealed
to an online audience via IHSAAtv.org this evening.
A total of 309 schools were drawn and placed into brackets for the team tournament which begins Wednesday
(May 16) and runs through Saturday (May 19). Host sites will announce dates and times for each match.
The 64 team sectional winners will advance to
regional play May 22‐23 at 16 sites. The regional
champions will advance to semi‐state play May
26 at Center Grove, Culver Academies,
Homestead and Jasper. The eight‐team state
finals are scheduled for June 1‐2 with state
quarterfinal matches played at Carmel and Center
Grove while semifinals and the state
championship matches at North Central in
Indianapolis.
Defending state champion and top‐ranked
Carmel will host Sectional 8 and entertain
neighboring Westfield in its opening match.
Second‐ranked Indianapolis Cathedral will meet
Indianapolis Broad Ripple in Sectional 43 at North
Central (Indianapolis). And third‐ranked
Providence, last year’s state runner‐up, will take
on New Washington in Sectional 29 at
Jeffersonville.
Seventh‐ranked Munster holds the state’s longest
sectional championship string in the sport
winning 41 years in a row. That mark is the
second‐longest active streak in the state in all
sports trailing only Evansville Mater Dei’s wrestling team which won its 42nd straight sectional back in January.
State tournament brackets, including dates and times and results for each match, will be uploaded to IHSAA.org
this week.
Notables
About the Draw
To conduct the random drawing for the state tournament, the IHSAA places ping‐pong balls representing each school in a
given sectional into a lottery‐style air mix machine. A motorized fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around
the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the
first ball retrieved from the machine will be the first placement in the first match with the second ball representing their
opponent in that match. The third ball to come out is the third placement in the second match with the fourth ball their
opponent in the second match. That same method is followed through all sectionals, regionals and semi‐states to
determine every team’s placement in the bracket.
Schools Entered: 309 schools. 308 matches will be played over the three‐week tournament.
Defending Sectional Champions
Adams Central, Alexandria, Andrean, Angola, Avon, Barr‐Reeve, Ben Davis, Bloomfield, Bloomington North, Blue River
Valley, Carmel, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Castle, Center Grove, Centerville, Central Noble, Columbus North, Concord, Delta,
Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Floyd Central, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran,
Fountain Central, Franklin County, Gibson Southern, Hamilton Southeastern, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Cathedral,
Jasper, Lake Central, LaPorte, Logansport, Manchester, Marion, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Munster, New Albany, North
Montgomery, Northview, Northwestern, NorthWood, Oldenburg Academy, Park Tudor, Penn, Plymouth, Portage,
Providence, Rochester, Roncalli, Seymour, Shawe Memorial, Silver Creek, South Bend St. Joseph, Southport, Terre Haute
South Vigo, Triton Central, Vincennes Rivet, Warsaw Community, West Lafayette, Whiting, Winchester Community,
Zionsville.
Most Consecutive Sectional Championships
41 by Munster (1977‐current).
Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)
41: Munster.
28: Jasper.
26: Carmel.
21: Castle.
17: Floyd Central, Warsaw Community, Zionsville.
16: Marion.
11: Penn.
10: South Bend St. Joseph.
8: Gibson Southern.
7: Delta.
6: Angola, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Seymour, Southport, Whiting.
4: Columbus North, Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton Southeastern.
3: Ben Davis, Bloomfield, Center Grove, Fountain Central, Indianapolis Cathedral, LaPorte, Mt. Vernon (Fortville),
Oldenburg Academy, Plymouth, Terre Haute South Vigo.
Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships
42: Munster.
36: Marion.
34: Carmel.
32: Columbus North, Plymouth.
30: Floyd Central, Jasper.
28: Center Grove, Homestead.
27: Crown Point, South Bend St. Joseph, Vincennes Lincoln, Warsaw Community.
Sectionals
Dates: May 16‐19, 2018.
Dates/Times determined by host school.
Admission: Free.
1. Anderson (6)
M1: Elwood Community vs. Anderson.
M2: Anderson Preparatory Academy vs. Frankton.
M3: Lapel vs. M1 winner.
M4: Alexandria Monroe vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
2. Angola (4)
M1: Prairie Heights vs. Angola.
M2: Fremont vs. DeKalb.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
3. Ben Davis (6)
M1: Indianapolis Northwest vs. Speedway.
M2: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Indianapolis Crispus
Attucks.
M3: Ben Davis vs. M1 winner.
M4: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
4. Bloomington South (5)
M1: Bedford North Lawrence vs. Bloomington North.
M2: Martinsville vs. Edgewood.
M3: Bloomington South vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
5. Bremen (5)
M1: Triton vs. Plymouth.
M2: Glenn vs. Bremen.
M3: LaVille vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
6. Brownsburg (5)
M1: Brownsburg vs. Avon.
M2: Plainfield vs. Mooresville.
M3: Danville Community vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
7. Castle (5)
M1: Tell City vs. Castle.
M2: Heritage Hills vs. Boonville.
M3: South Spencer vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
8. Carmel (4)
M1: Westfield vs. Carmel.
M2: University vs. Guerin Catholic.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
9. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6)
M1: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne).
M2: Leo vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.
M3: Churubusco vs. M1 winner.
M4: Fort Wayne Snider vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
10. Center Grove (5)
M1: Greenwood Community vs. Franklin Community.
M2: Center Grove vs. Indian Creek.
M3: Whiteland Community vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
11. Columbus East (5)
M1: Brown County vs. Edinburgh.
M2: Hauser vs. Columbus East.
M3: Columbus North vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
12. Connersville (4)
M1: Rushville Consolidated vs. Franklin County.
M2: Connersville vs. Union County.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
13. Crawfordsville (5)
M1: Crawfordsville vs. Southmont.
M2: Rockville vs. North Montgomery.
M3: Turkey Run vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
14. Crown Point (6)
M1: Crown Point vs. Lowell.
M2: Kankakee Valley vs. Rensselaer Central.
M3: Hanover Central vs. M1 winner.
M4: Lake Central vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
15. Culver Academies (4)
M1: Rochester Community vs. Knox.
M2: North Judson‐San Pierre vs. Culver Academies.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
16. Delta (4)
M1: Yorktown vs. Muncie Central.
M2: Delta vs. Muncie Burris.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
17. East Chicago Central (5)
M1: Hammond Bishop Noll vs. East Chicago Central.
M2: Hammond Morton vs. Hammond Clark.
M3: Whiting vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
18. Evansville Bosse (5)
M1: Evansville Day vs. Evansville Bosse.
M2: Evansville Reitz Memorial vs. Evansville North.
M3: Evansville Harrison vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
19. Floyd Central (5)
M1: North Harrison vs. Salem.
M2: Eastern (Pekin) vs. Floyd Central.
M3: Crawford County vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
20. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5)
M1: Fort Wayne North Side vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.
M2: Fort Wayne South Side vs. New Haven.
M3: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
21. Fountain Central (5)
M1: Seeger vs. Fountain Central.
M2: Attica vs. Covington.
M3: Benton Central vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
22. Franklin Central (4)
M1: Franklin Central vs. Beech Grove.
M2: Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Roncalli.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
23. Goshen (5)
M1: Fairfield vs. Goshen.
M2: Bethany Christian vs. NorthWood.
M3: Jimtown vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
24. Greensburg (5)
M1: Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Madison Consolidated.
M2: Jennings County vs. Greensburg.
M3: Shawe Memorial vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
25. Hobart (7)
M1: North Newton vs. River Forest.
M2: Lake Station Edison vs. Andrean.
M3: Hobart vs. Hammond Academy S&T
M4: Merrillville vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
26. Homestead (4)
M1: Homestead vs. Fort Wayne Wayne.
M2: Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
27. Jasper (4)
M1: Forest Park vs. Southridge.
M2: Jasper vs. Pike Central.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
28. Jay County (4)
M1: Jay County vs. Union City.
M2: Randolph Southern vs. Winchester Community.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
29. Jeffersonville (4)
M1: Clarksville vs. Jeffersonville.
M2: New Washington vs. Providence.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
30. Kokomo (6)
M1: Northwestern vs. Kokomo.
M2: Western vs. Taylor.
M3: Eastern (Greentown) vs. M1 winner.
M4: Tipton vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
31. LaPorte (4)
M1: Marquette Catholic vs. LaPorte.
M2: Michigan City vs. New Prairie.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
32. Lawrence North (4)
M1: Warren Central vs. Lawrence Central.
M2: Heritage Christian vs. Lawrence North.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
33. Lebanon (5)
M1: Western Boone vs. Zionsville.
M2: Frankfort vs. Rossville.
M3: Lebanon vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
34. Logansport (5)
M1: Delphi Community vs. Logansport.
M2: Carroll (Flora) vs. Twin Lakes.
M3: Lewis Cass vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
35. Loogootee (4)
M1: Northeast Dubois vs. Paoli.
M2: Barr‐Reeve vs. Loogootee.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
36. Marion (4)
M1: Marion vs. Mississinewa.
M2: Madison‐Grant vs. Blackford.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
37. Mt. Vernon (5)
M1: Mt. Vernon vs. Evansville F.J. Reitz.
M2: Evansville Mater Dei vs. North Posey.
M3: Evansville Central vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
38. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (5)
M1: Greenfield‐Central vs. New Palestine.
M2: Eastern Hancock vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
M3: Pendleton Heights vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
39. Munster (6)
M1: Griffith vs. Hammond Gavit.
M2: Calumet vs. Highland.
M3: Hammond vs. M1 winner.
M4: Munster vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
40. New Albany (4)
M1: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. Corydon Central.
M2: Lanesville vs. New Albany.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
41. New Castle (5)
M1: Tri vs. New Castle.
M2: Shenandoah vs. Knightstown.
M3: Blue River Valley vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
42. Noblesville (4)
M1: Noblesville vs. Hamilton Southeastern.
M2: Hamilton Heights vs. Fishers.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
43. North Central (Indianapolis) (4)
M1: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Indianapolis Bishop
Chatard.
M2: Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
44. North Daviess (4)
M1: North Daviess vs. Bloomfield.
M2: Linton‐Stockton vs. White River Valley.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
45. Northridge (4)
M1: Elkhart Memorial vs. Concord.
M2: Elkhart Central vs. Northridge.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
46. Norwell (6)
M1: Huntington North vs. Bellmont.
M2: Bluffton vs. South Adams.
M3: Adams Central vs. M1 winner.
M4: Norwell vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
47. Park Tudor (5)
M1: Park Tudor vs. Pike.
M2: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. International.
M3: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
48. Penn (4)
M1: Mishawaka vs. Mishawaka Marian.
M2: South Bend Adams vs. Penn.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
49. Peru (6)
M1: Northfield vs. Southwood.
M2: Manchester vs. Peru.
M3: Maconaquah vs. M1 winner.
M4: Wabash vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
50. Portage (5)
M1: Portage vs. Valparaiso.
M2: Chesterton vs. Boone Grove.
M3: Wheeler vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
51. Princeton Community (4)
M1: Princeton Community vs. Tecumseh.
M2: Wood Memorial vs. Gibson Southern.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
52. Richmond (6)
M1: Richmond vs. Cambridge City Lincoln.
M2: Northeastern vs. Centerville.
M3: Hagerstown vs. M1 winner.
M4: Seton Catholic vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
53. Seymour (5)
M1: Austin vs. Scottsburg.
M2: Seymour vs. Trinity Lutheran.
M3: Brownstown Central vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
54. Shelbyville (5)
M1: Waldron vs. Shelbyville.
M2: Morristown vs. Southwestern (Shelbyville).
M3: Triton Central vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
55. Silver Creek (5)
M1: South Central (Elizabeth) vs. Henryville.
M2: Charlestown vs. Silver Creek.
M3: Borden vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
56. South Bend St. Joseph (4)
M1: South Bend Riley vs. South Bend St. Joseph.
M2: South Bend Washington vs. South Bend Clay.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
57. South Dearborn (6)
M1: South Dearborn vs. Oldenburg Academy.
M2: Batesville vs. Lawrenceburg.
M3: Milan vs. M1 winner.
M4: East Central vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
58. South Putnam (5)
M1: South Putnam vs. Owen Valley.
M2: South Vermillion vs. Greencastle.
M3: Northview vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
59. Southport (5)
M1: Indianapolis Scecina vs. Southport.
M2: Perry Meridian vs. Indianapolis Shortridge.
M3: Decatur Central vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
61. Vincennes Lincoln (5)
M1: Washington vs. South Knox.
M2: Washington Catholic vs. Vincennes Rivet.
M3: Vincennes Lincoln vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
62. Warsaw Community (5)
M1: Wawasee vs. Whitko.
M2: Warsaw Community vs. Tippecanoe Valley.
M3: Columbia City vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
63. West Lafayette (5)
M1: McCutcheon vs. West Lafayette.
M2: Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Lafayette Jefferson.
M3: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
64. West Noble (5)
M1: Lakeland vs. Westview.
M2: West Noble vs. Central Noble.
M3: East Noble vs. Winner of M1.
Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Regionals
Dates: May 22‐23, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.
1. Bloomington North
M1: Greensburg winner vs. Bloomington South
winner.
M2: Columbus East winner vs. Seymour winner.
Championship: Winner at M1 vs. Winner of M2.
2. Brownsburg
M1: Ben Davis winner vs. Park Tudor winner.
M2: Lebanon winner vs. Brownsburg winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
3. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
M1: Homestead winner vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
winner.
M2: Norwell winner vs. Fort Wayne Concordia
Lutheran winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
4. Center Grove
M1: Southport winner vs. Shelbyville winner.
M2: Center Grove winner vs. Franklin Central
winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
5. Crawfordsville
M1: Terre Haute South Vigo winner vs. Northview
winner.
M2: Fountain Central winner vs. Crawfordsville
winner.
Championship: Winner at M1 vs. Winner of M2.
6. Culver Academies
M1: Warsaw Community winner vs. Peru winner.
M2: Bremen winner vs. Culver Academies winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
7. Evansville Bosse (played at Evansville North)
M1: Princeton Community winner vs. Evansville
Bosse winner.
M2: Castle winner vs. Mt. Vernon winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
8. Floyd Central
M1: Jeffersonville winner vs. New Albany winner.
M2: Floyd Central winner vs. Silver Creek winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
9. Highland
M1: Crown Point winner vs. East Chicago Central
winner.
M2: Munster winner vs. Hobart winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
10. Jasper
M1: Loogootee winner vs. North Daviess winner.
M2: Vincennes Lincoln winner vs. Jasper winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
11. Kokomo
M1: Logansport winner vs. Kokomo winner.
M2: West Lafayette winner vs. Carmel winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
12. LaPorte
M1: Portage winner vs. Penn winner.
M2: South Bend St. Joseph winner vs. LaPorte
winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
13. Marion
M1: Delta winner vs. Marion winner.
M2: Anderson winner vs. Jay County winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
14. North Central (Indianapolis)
M1: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) winner vs. North Central
(Indianapolis) winner.
M2: Lawrence North winner vs. Noblesville winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
15. Northridge
M1: West Noble winner vs. Northridge winner.
M2: Goshen winner vs. Angola winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
16. Richmond
M1: Connersville winner vs. South Dearborn
winner.
M2: Richmond winner vs. New Castle winner.
Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.
Semi‐States
Date: Saturday, May 26, 2018.
Times: 12 pm local time.
Admission: $5 per person.
1. Center Grove
Championship 1: Crawfordsville winner vs. Center Grove winner.
Championship 2: Brownsburg winner vs. Richmond winner.
2. Culver Academies
Championship 1: LaPorte winner vs. Culver Academies winner.
Championship 2: Kokomo winner vs. Highland winner.
3. Homestead
Championship 1: Marion winner vs. Northridge winner.
Championship 2: North Central (Indianapolis) winner vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner.
4. Jasper
Championship 1: Jasper winner vs. Bloomington North winner.
Championship 2: Evansville Bosse winner vs. Floyd Central winner.
State Finals
Dates: June 1‐2, 2018.
Admission: $5 per day.
Quarterfinals | Carmel HS | Fri, 3 pm ET
M1: Jasper 1 winner vs. Homestead 1 winner.
M2: Center Grove 1 winner vs. Homestead 2 winner.
Quarterfinals | Center Grove HS | Fri, 3 pm ET
M3: Culver Academies 2 winner vs. Jasper 2 winner.
M4: Culver Academies 1 winner vs. Center Grove 2 winner.
Semifinals | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 10 am ET
M5: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M6: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
State Championship | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 2 pm ET
M7: M5 winner vs. M6 winner.
***
About the Indiana High School Athletic Association, Inc. (IHSAA)
The IHSAA is a voluntary, not-for-profit organization that is self-supporting without the use of tax monies. Since its
founding in 1903, the Association’s mission has been to provide wholesome, educational athletics for the secondary
schools of Indiana. Its member high schools - public, institutional, parochial and private – pay no annual membership
fee or incur entry fees to play in the Association’s tournaments. A state tournament series is conducted annually in 22
sports, 10 for girls, 10 for boys and two co-ed (unified flag football and track and field). A 19-person board of
directors, elected by member school principals, governs the organization.


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos