SignupLogin
Thursday, September 20, 2018
Sullivan County Star of the Month Banner Ad
home » sports » american legion sectional begins tonight at terre haute north
Sports

American Legion Sectional begins tonight at Terre Haute North

By Times Staff
/data/global/1/file/realname/images/sdt_sports_for_web.png

The annual local American Legion Sectional tournament gets underway tonight at Terre Haute North.
Wayne Newton will play Clinton at 6 p.m. to be followed by Sullivan Post 139 vs. Rockville.
On Wednesday at 6 p.m., the semifinal winners will meet in the first game with the semifinal losers to meet in the second game, which is an elimination game.
At 6 p.m. Thursday, the loser of Wednesday’s first game will meet the winner of Wednesday’s second game in another elimination contest.
 At 6 p.m. Friday, the championship game will be played. A second game will follow, if necessary in this double elimination tournament.
In other American Legion notes, Bob Emmons of Post 139 threw out the first pitch when Sullivan hosted Clinton on Friday, the final game of the regular season for Post 139, who is coached by SHS coach Tony Steimel. The team is made up of Sullivan players with the exception of one player from Vincennes Lincoln.
Emmons said that the Sullivan post is very involved in athletics locally as they paid the $6,000 for the new uniforms for the Post 139 team.
Emmons said that American Legion Post 139 also is involved in the local Flag Football League as well as Sullivan Cal Ripken Baseball.
“There is a lot that we do that people don’t realize,” said Emmons. “We do a lot of good for the community.
“We also are always looking for new members, throughout the entire county.”
Emmons said he and all the officers and members would like to wish the best of luck to the Post 139 squad.
“They have had a good year,” said Emmons. “I think they have won 16 and lost four.
“I would love to see them win the sectional.”

American Legion Sectional
At Terre Haute North
Tonight — Wayne Newton vs. Clinton at 6; followed by Sullivan vs. Rockville.
Wednesday — Tuesday’s winners at 6; Tuesday’s losers to follow (one team eliminated).
Thursday — Loser of Winner’s bracket game vs. Winner of Loser’s bracket game (another team eliminated), 6 p.m.
Friday — Championship game, 6 p.m., second game if necessary to follow.


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos