SignupLogin
Friday, May 24, 2019
Uebelhor Buick GMC Feb 2017 bw Print
home » sports » followell, hall advance to track and field regional
Sports

Followell, Hall advance to track and field regional

/data/news/32289/file/realname/images/5_15_shelby_hall.jpg
Photo by B.J. HARGIS: Shelby Hall of Sullivan qualified for the regional in the 300 meter low hurdles.

TERRE HAUTE — Sullivan and North Central competed at the Terre Haute North track and field sectional on Tuesday.
The Lady Arrows had two girls finish in the top three and advanced to next week’s regional.
Madi Followell cleared five feet even in the high jump, which was good for third place.
Junior Shelby Hall will be making a second consecutive trip to the regional in the 300 meter low hurdles.
She placed third with a time of 49.24 seconds.
Leading North Central was senior Emma Baker. She ran seventh in the 300 low hurdles, seventh in the 100 high hurdles and took sixth in the high jump with an effort of 4-6 in the finals.
The regional will take place on May 21 at 6 p.m. at Bloomington North.

Terre Haute North
Girls track and field sectional
Team scores
1. Terre Haute South, 136; 2. Terre Haute North, 119; 3. Northview, 89; 4. Greencastle, 55; 5. West Vigo, 41; 6. North Putnam, 41; 7. Cloverdale, 37; 8. Sullivan, 31; 9. Clay City, 23; 10. South Vermillion, 21; 11. South Putnam, 13; 12. North Central, 6; 13. Riverton Parke, 6; 14. Parke Heritage, 5.

Top 3 advance to regional
Local finishers
1,600 relay — 5. Sullivan, (Abbie Hall, Madi Followell, Whitnee Newby, Shelby Hall,), 4:26.29.
400 relay — 4. Sullivan, (A. Hall, Korinne Gofourth, S. Hall, Newby), 53.52; 9. North Central (Emaley Corbin, Talissa Fagg, Brianna Johnson, Beverly Nichols), 59.23
PV — 6. A. Hall, S, 8-0; 12. Ridge Kennedy, S, 6-6.
SP — 17. Rylee Mason, N, 24-9; 22. Maura Secrest, S, 22- 1/2; 24. Brooklynn Williams, S, 18-10; 23. Madison Mahady, N,  21-4.
D — 20. Alexa Crouch, N, 64-5; 24. Mahady, N, 59-1; 25. Williams, S, 57-6.
LJ — 13. Emma Baker, S, 13-5 1/2; 20. Gofourth, 10-1 3/4.
HJ — 3. Followell, S, 5-2; 6. Emma Baker, N, 4-6; 13. Alyssa Pike, S, 4-6.
100 — 9. Newby, S, 13.48; 14. Gofourth, S, 14.23; 19. Fagg, N, 14.92; 22. Nichols, N, 15.82.
200 — 6. Newby, S, 27.78; 14. Gofourth, S,  30.17; 19. Nichols, N, 32.74; 21. Johnson, N, 35.13.
400 — 9. A. Hall, S, 1:06.11; 18. Elly Hamilton, S, 1:09.70; 25. Alexis Fulk, N, 1:20.19.
800 — 14. Alyssa Pike, S, 2:58.55; 15. Madi Deckard, S, 2:59.57.
1,600 — 12. Deckard, S, 6:34.14.
3,200 — 12. Josie Gettinger, S, 15:58.96; 15. Crouch, N, 19:56.57
100HH — 5. S. Hall, S, 17.12; 7. Baker, N, 20.85.
300LH — 3. S. Hall, S, 49.24.


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos