SignupLogin
Thursday, October 17, 2019
Uebelhor Buick GMC Feb 2017 bw Print
home » sports » pairings announced for ihsaa volleyball sectionals
Sports

Pairings announced for IHSAA volleyball sectionals

/data/news/34530/file/realname/images/10_8_19_shs_vb.jpg
Contributed photo The Sullivan High School volleyball team poses after winning 3 of 4 and placing first at the North Daviess Invitational on Saturday.

Class 3A
Vincennes Lincoln
Sectional 31
Oct. 17
 M1: Vincennes Lincoln vs. Princeton Community, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19
 M2: Pike Central vs. Sullivan, 11 a.m.
 M3: Washington vs. M1 winner, 1 p.m.
 Championship: 7 p.m.

Class A
White River Valley
Sectional 57
Oct. 17
 M1: Bloomfield vs. Clay City 6 p.m.
 M2: Shakamak vs. White River Valley, 8 p.m.
Oct. 19
 M3: Eminence vs. M1 winner., 11 a.m.
 M4: North Central vs. M2 winner, 1 p.m.
 Championship: 7 p.m.


Pairings for the 48th annual Indiana High School Athletic Association
volleyball state tournament series were drawn at IHSAA headquarters in Indianapolis on Sunday night.
There are 398 teams entered and were assigned to 64 sectional in four classes.
Sectional play begins on Oct. 15, and continues through Oct. 19.
Locally, North Central and Sullivan both drew a first-round bye.
At the White River Valley Class A Sectional 57,  play will begin on Oct. 17 at 6 p.m. when Bloomfield faces Clay City. The second match will be Shakamak vs. the host Lady Wolverines.
On Oct. 19, Eminence will play the Bloomfield-Clay City winner at 11 a.m. to be followed at approximately 1 p.m. with North Central vs. the Shakamak-WRV winner.
The title game is set for 7 p.m. Oct. 19.
The Class 3A Vincennes Lincoln Sectional features just five teams.
The only match at 7 p.m. Oct. 17 will be Vincennes Lincoln vs. Princeton.
On Oct. 19, the first match at 11 a.m. will be Pike Central vs. Sullivan. The Lincoln-Princeton winner will take on Washington at approximately 1 p.m.
The two winners will play in the title contest at 7 p.m. Oct. 19.
Admission is $6 per session or $10 for a season pass, good for all sessions.
The winner at Lincoln will compete at the Corydon Central Regionasl on Oct. 26.
The WRV survivor will play at the Morristown Regional on the same day.
The semi-states are schedule for Nov. 2 with the four state
championship matches set for Nov. 9 at Ball State University’s Worthen Arena.



eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos