SignupLogin
Tuesday, March 09, 2021
home » sports » pairings set for high school boys basketball state tournament series
Sports

Pairings set for high school boys basketball state tournament series

/data/global/1/file/realname/images/ihsaa_color_logo.jpg

 

Pairings for the annual Indiana High School Athletic Association's boys basketball state tournament were drawn Sunday night in Indianapolis.

First-round sectional games will begin on March 2 with semifinals set for March 5 and the championship games will be on March 6.

The regionals will be on March 13 with the semi-states scheduled to be played on March 20.

The state finals will be played on April 3 at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

Locally at the Class A Clay City Sectional 57, Lighthouse Christian Academy will take on White River Valley in the only game on March 2 at 7 p.m.

On March 3, Eminence will take on North Central in the 6 p.m. game. The second game at 7:30 p.m. will feature Clay City and Bloomfield.

North Central defeated the Eels 57-53 at Eminence on Dec. 4.

The LCA-WRV winner will take on Shakamak in the first semifinal at 6 p.m. March 5. The winners from March 3 will meet in the second semifinal at 7:30 p.m. March 5.

The title game will be at 7:30 p.m. March 6.

Locally at the Class 3A Washington Sectional 31, there will be a single game at 7 p.m. March 2 in the five-team field.

The defending sectional champion host Hatchets will open against Sullivan, ranked No. 10 and winners of eight straight games.

The winner will take on Princeton in the second semifinal at 7:30 p.m. March 5.

Pike Central will take on Vincennes Lincoln in the first semifinal on March 5 at 6 p.m.

Sullivan did not face any of the other teams in Sectional 31 during the regular season as their game with Vincennes Lincoln was cancelled and unable to be rescheduled.

The title game will be at 7:30 p.m. March 6.

 

CLASS 3A

WASHINGTON SECTIONAL 31

March 2

Game 1 — Washington vs. Sullivan, 7 p.m.

March 5

Game 2 — Pike Central vs. Vincennes Lincoln , 6 p.m.

Game 3 — Princeton vs Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.

March 6

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

 

CLASS A

CLAY CITY SECTIONAL 57

March 2

Game 1 — WRV vs. Lighthouse Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

March 3

Game 2 - Eminence vs. North Central, 6 p.m.

Game 3 - Clay City vs. Bloomfield, 7:30 p.m.

March 5

Game 4 - Shakamak vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 5 - Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

March 6

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos